Skip to main content
Background

Our Team

Thomas Guerber

Director

Heiner Hänggi

Deputy Director, Head of Policy & Research Department

Mark Downes

Assistant Director, Head of Operations

Victoria Walker

Assistant Director, Head of International Security Sector Advisory Team (ISSAT)

Sophie Pagnetti-Takorian

Assistant Director, Head of Resources Department

Robert Watkins

Assistant Director, Head of Middle East and North Africa Division

Darko Stančić

Assistant Director, Head of Europe and Central Asia Division

Alan Bryden

Assistant Director and Head of Public-Private Partnerships Division

Hans Born

Assistant Director, Head of Policy & Research Division

Daniel de Torres

Assistant Director, Head of the Gender and Security Division

Albrecht Schnabel

Head of the Asia-Pacific Unit

Cristina Hoyos

Head of the Latin America and the Caribbean Unit

Antje Fritz

Deputy Head of Europe and Central Asia Division

Ayman Ayoub

Deputy Head of Middle East & North Africa Division

Thammy Evans

Deputy Head, ISSAT

Vincenza Scherrer

Deputy Head of the Policy and Research Division

Anne-Marie Buzatu

Deputy Head of Public-Private Partnerships Division

Jean-Michel Rousseau

Programme Manager, Public-Private Partnerships Division

Yury Korobovsky

Advisor to the Director

Véronique Bradley

Head of Human Resources

Daniel Mueller

Head of Finances

Ben Steward

Communications Manager

Jean-Marie Clament

SSR Advisor

Valérie Gatellier

Executive Assistant

Ann Blomberg

Deputy Head, Gender and Security Division

Anne Bennett

Assistant Director, Head, Sub-Saharan Africa Division

Alain Laferte

Project Coordinator, Gender and Security Division

Alba Bescos Pou

Research Assistant, Policy and Research Division

Anna Marie Burdzy

Project Officer, Public-Private Partnerships Division

Callum Watson

Project Coordinator, Gender and Security Division

Daniel Reimers

Research Assistant, Policy and Research Division

Emmylou Boddi

Project Officer, Public-Private Partnerships Division

Ivana Pattee

Finance Officer, Public-Private Partnerships Division

Jasper Linke

Research Assistant, Policy and Research Division

Léa Lehouck

Research Assistant, Gender and Security Division

Lorraine Serrano

Programme Manager, Gender and Security Division

Lui Dawn

Research Assistant, Policy and Research Division

Marta Ghittoni

Project Assistant,Gender and Security Division

Megan Bastick

Gender and Security Fellow, Gender and Security Division

Melissa Silverstein

Administrative Assistant

Séverine Arroyo-Dunand

Administrative Officer, Public-Private Partnerships Division

Teresa Hatzl

Project Officer, Public-Private Partnerships Division

William McDermott

Project Officer, Policy and Research Division

Elodie Convergne

Project Coordinator

Ahmad Atta

Logistics Assistant, DCAF Ramallah

Ali Algibbeshi

Adviser, DCAF Tripoli

Céline Cattaud

Administrative Assistant, Europe and Central Asia Division

Dorte Hvidemose

Project Coordinator, Middle East and North Africa Division

Everett Summerfield

Senior Advisor (Police Reform), Asia-Pacific Unit (Nay Pyi Taw, Myanmar)

Raneen Abdou

Project Assistant, DCAF Ramallah

Reem al-Baba

Project Assistant, DCAF Ramallah

Sami Baddredine

Project Manager, DCAF Tunis

Aliya Melki

Research Assistant, DCAF Tunis

Alizée Henry

Project Assistant, Middle East and North Africa Division

Almas Shaikh

Intern, Asia-Pacific Unit

Andrea Cellino

Head of North Africa Desk

Andrej Rupnik

Assistant Director and Project Manager, DCAF Ljubljana

Anton Travner

Director of DCAF Ljubljana and Head of DCAF Border Security Programme for Southeast Europe

Brigita Baša

Administrative Assistant, DCAF Ljubljana

Cédric Bolli

Project Assistant, Latin America and the Caribbean Unit

Chamila Kodikara

Finance Officer, Sub-Saharan Africa Division

Eduardo Sanchez Campos

Eman Redwan

Strategic Programme Advisor, DCAF Ramallah

Enric Gonyalons

Senior Programme Manager, MENA Ramallah

Fatima Itawi

Project Manager, DCAF Ramallah

Felicitas Samson

Finance Officer, Middle East and North Africa Division

Floris de Klerk Wolters

Intern, Asia-Pacific Unit

Franziska Klopfer

Project Coordinator, Europe and Central Asia Division

Frederic Maio

Head of Office, Middle East and North Africa Division

Hatem Khabthani

Logistics Assistant and Driver, DCAF Tunis

Haya Sakakini

Project Officer, DCAF Ramallah

Intisar Abu Khalaf

Project Manager, DCAF Ramallah

Irena Dzajkovska

Project Coordinator, Operations Europe and Central Asia

Irina Rizmal

Project Assistant, Europe and Central Asia Division, Belgrade

Jean Conte

Project Officer

Jelka Klemenc

Project Coordinator, DCAF Ljubljana

Jérémy Binz

Project Assistant, Sub-Saharan Africa Division

John Davidson

Senior Advisor (Legal Framework and Parliament), Asia-Pacific Unit (Nay Pyi Taw, Myanmar)

Jolie-Ruth Morand

Project Coordinator, Sub-Saharan Africa Division

Karina Priajina Khudaverdyan

Project Officer, Europe and Central Asia Division

Katarina Lednik

Project Coordinator, DCAF Ljubljana

Kevin Socquet-Clerc

Project Officer, Asia-Pacific Unit

Lara Vrtovec

Project Assistant, DCAF Ljubljana

Laure Deriaz

Intern, Asia-Pacific Unit

Laurence Durig

Secretary, Europe and Central Asia Division

Laurence Favre

HR Consultant, Middle East and North Africa Division

Marc Remillard

Programme Manager, Southeast Europe Division

Margaux Carron

Project Assistant, Europe and Central Asia Division

Margaux Möri

Project Assistant

Maxime Poulin

Deputy Head of Office, DCAF Tunis

Milan Sekuloski

National Project Manager, Southeast Europe Division, Belgrade

Mira Došenović

Project Coordinator, DCAF Ljubljana

Mohamed Eymen Gamha

Documentation Assistant, DCAF Tunis

Nassreddine Harzallah

Documentation Assistant, DCAF Tunis

Natalia Escobar

Project Coordinator, Latin America and the Caribbean Unit

Nevenka Tomovič

Senior Advisor, DCAF Ljubljana

Olfa Mouaddeb

Head of Administration and Finance, DCAF Tunis

Oriana Fedeli

Project Officer, Europe and Central Asia Division

Paulo Costa

Head of Police Programme, Europe and Central Asia Division

Penelopa Gjurchilova

National Project Coordinator

Rohit Karki

Project Officer, Asia-Pacific Unit

Rok Derenčin

Project Coordinator, DCAF Ljubljana

Salwa Shkukani

Project Assistant, DCAF Ramallah

Samah Khoury

Senior Accountant / Administrator, DCAF Ramallah

Sara Lahoucine

Project Assistant, Middle East and North Africa Division

Sophie Frediani

Secondee, Sub-Saharan Africa Division

Stefan Buchmayer

Head of Office, DCAF Tunis

Teodora Fuior

Project Coordinator, Europe and Central Asia Division

Tobias Fontecilla

Intern, Latin America and the Caribbean Unit

Upasana Garoo

Project Officer, Asia-Pacific Unit

Vlado Gjerdovski

Parliamentary Liaison Officer, Europe and Central Asia Division, Skopje

Wided Boujeh

Project Officer, DCAF Tunis

Youngchan Kim

Project Officer, Asia-Pacific Unit

Zeina Assaad

Project Officer, DCAF Beirut

Zoë Poznicek

Project Assistant, Asia-Pacific Unit

Richard Steyne

Project Assistant, Europe and Central Asia

Adam Bycroft

Senior SSR Advisor, ISSAT

Alexander Burian

SSR Advisor, ISSAT

Andreea Giurgea Guglielmi

Administrative Assistant, ISSAT

Anícia Lalá

Senior SSR Advisor, ISSAT

Antoine Hanin

SSR Advisor, ISSAT

Bernard Belondrade

Seconded Officer / Senior Police and Gendarmerie Advisor ISSAT

Catherine Violland

Professional Development and Training Officer, ISSAT

Eleanor Pavey

Good Practice Coordinator, ISSAT

Eleonora Dan

Project Assistant, ISSAT

Elizabeth O'Brien

Performance Management and Reporting Officer, ISSAT

Elsa Dazin

SSR Advisor and Head of Outreach, Advocacy and Knowledge Services, ISSAT

Eren Özalay-Sanli

Project Assistant, ISSAT

Guillaume Lacaille

Head of Advisory Field Support, ISSAT

Hervé Auffret

Senior SSR Advisor, ISSAT

Isabelle Dutour

SSR Officer, ISSAT

Jean-Philippe Kot

Justice Advisor, ISSAT

Mirko Fernandez

SSR Officer, ISSAT

Rodrigo Amorim

Designer and Web Developer, ISSAT

Shahrazad Chida

SSR Officer, ISSAT

Valentin Wagee

Research Assistant, ISSAT

Vanessa Stitzel

Project and Finance Officer, ISSAT

Viola Csordas

SSR Officer, ISSAT

Aji Buchanan

Security Officer

Antonio Amigo

Reception

Claude-Hélène Gosteli

Head of Conference and Travel Logistics

Heluidio Albino

Handyman

Shehzad Ahmed

Deputy Head of Finances

Sophie Pagnetti-Takorian

Assistant Director, Head of Resources Department